ionCube Logo
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ionCube Forum Index -> ionCube PHP Encoder

GUI, where can cmd line options be added?

Author Message
Shores



Joined: 26 Jun 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:27 am    Post subject: GUI, where can cmd line options be added? Reply with quote

I need to add the command line option

--trust-unnamed-servers

To the project, as I understood that this will make my domain restricted scripts not check the domain if called by command line, and so make them run.

Where should I put this command line option in the project properties?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shores



Joined: 26 Jun 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Up!

No way to add command line options to the gui project?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alastair



Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 355

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

It is best to ask such questions in our Support Help Desk at https://support.ioncube.com

If you export the project from the GUI (Project > Export) as a Unix shell script, Windows.bat file or command-line Encoder project then you can add options to resulting file as you need.

If you need further information then please create a ticket at https://support.ioncube.com
_________________
Alastair

ionCube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shores



Joined: 26 Jun 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So there's no way to add command line parameters or to enable that flag via the GUI?

Could a text box for this use be added to the GUI?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alastair



Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 355

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

That is true, the GUI does not have a corresponding option for that.

Please note, however, that if you are using that option to avoid failures with domain names when running CLI PHP then it would be better to put the restrictions in a license file. The Loader will automatically ignore domain name checks in a license file. You would then not need to use the --trust-unnamed-servers option.
_________________
Alastair

ionCube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ionCube Forum Index -> ionCube PHP Encoder All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum