ionCube Logo
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ionCube Forum Index -> ionCube Loader

ionCube + Zend Optimiser + eAccelerator

Author Message
fluffytigger



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:07 am    Post subject: ionCube + Zend Optimiser + eAccelerator Reply with quote

Hey, I've tried installing all three, and it hickup. I can do any combination of 2, but not 3.

Right now I'm running ionCube and ZE on the server, but it would be nice to be able to do eAccelerator as well.

Any development plan to make it for this combo to work?
_________________
I'm a Small Fluffy Animal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liaison
ionCube Support


Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 2801

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

None needed on our part. You just need to install a patch to EA which adds a strcmp to the main file to recognise the Loader. The EA people should have this available.

Even better, we have our own new performance product called IPS coming out fairly soon. This is in alpha test at the moment with some people and has many great features including support for encoded files. We also use it ourselves on this server most of the time. This is a low cost professional performance system, with the benefit of being fully supported and maintained.
_________________
Community Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fresshness



Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This IPS thing seems very interesting, especially because of it's obvious compliance with ionCube.

will there be an e-mail update when this product hits the market? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liaison
ionCube Support


Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 2801

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, we'll announce here of course, in the old PHPA mailing list, and to cutsomers. Maybe we can set up you before that if you're keen Smile
_________________
Community Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fluffytigger



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh interesting... Very Happy Will definitely consider it when you have a product out.
_________________
I'm a Small Fluffy Animal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cjunge



Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nick wrote:
Yes, we'll announce here of course, in the old PHPA mailing list, and to cutsomers. Maybe we can set up you before that if you're keen Smile
I'd be keen to get hold of this for testing purposes when it's available!

I've been looking at APC and eAccelerator, but so far haven't got far with them. Would be nice to have an integrated system that will be easy to give to our clients.

Also, with PHP6 probably integrating APC, will be good to have other options available.

Cameron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akoss



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:47 am    Post subject: Re: ionCube + Zend Encoder + eAccelerator Reply with quote

fluffytigger wrote:
Hey, I've tried installing all three, and it hickup. I can do any combination of 2, but not 3.

Right now I'm running ionCube and ZE on the server, but it would be nice to be able to do eAccelerator as well.

Any development plan to make it for this combo to work?

Hey fluffy, did you get this to work? Or find the patch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
akoss



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I guess ionCube doesn't work with EA, no one answers posts on the EA forum. I'm at a brick wall Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
liaison
ionCube Support


Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 2801

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

akoss wrote:
Well, I guess ionCube doesn't work with EA, no one answers posts on the EA forum. I'm at a brick wall Sad


Sorry to hear that you don't get any support from the EA people. I know that Bart is finding some time to contribute to it still, but even if things start off well, lack of support is unfortunately one of the biggest problems with OpenSource hobby projects as opposed to products that can fund development and support. With OS projects, support can understandably wain or be intermittent when contributors are working on code in their spare time, and most particularly when the main motivators and original developers leave.

The solution is simple though, and all you need to do is add the following:
Code:
} else if (strcmp(ext->name, "the ionCube PHP Loader") == 0) {

around line 5593 in the file eaccelerator.c and then recompile. The problem with EA is that it has hard coded pattern matching for known extensions, and the original developer simply never put in the correct code to pattern match the Loader.
_________________
Community Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akoss



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help Nick, I really appreciate it!

My version of EA has only 2604 lines.... Should that line of text go in this part of the code? (around line 2481)
Code:
          if (p->next != NULL) {
            p->next->prev = p->prev;
          } else {
            zend_extensions.tail = p->prev;
          }
        }
      } else if (strcmp(ext->name, "pcntl") == 0) {
      } else if (strcmp(ext->name, "DBG") == 0) {
      } else if (strcmp(ext->name, "Xdebug") == 0) {
      } else if (strcmp(ext->name, "Advanced PHP Debugger (APD)") == 0) {
      } else if (strcmp(ext->name, "Zend Extension Manager") == 0 ||
                 strcmp(ext->name, "Zend Optimizer") == 0) {
        /* Disable ZendOptimizer Optimizations */
        ZendOptimizer = ext;
        ext->op_array_handler = NULL;
/*???
I'm guessing it could go after the "Advanced PHP Debugger" line?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
liaison
ionCube Support


Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 2801

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That would work.
_________________
Community Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akoss



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nick wrote:
That would work.

omg, that DOES work!!! That is just so awesome, I owe you a beer Nick!!!

Take the rest of the week off!
Akoss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ionCube Forum Index -> ionCube Loader All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum